Congrats Brewfest Winners!
1:31 am
Tue February 11, 2014

People's Choice, Sponsor's Choice, and Home Brew

2014 PEOPLE'S CHOICE WINNERS!

First Place:
Silver Moon Brewing, Bend OR 

Uncle Jim's Maui Wowie Double IPA

[This beer is also the winner of the Sponsor's Choice Award!!  See details below.  Congrats Silver Moon!!]

Second Place:
Mazama Brewing, Corvallis OR
Bourbon Barrel Aged Dubbel

Third Place:
Rusty Truck Brewing, Lincoln City OR
Cherry Chocoholic Baltic Porter

________________________________________________

2014 SPONSOR'S CHOICE WINNER

Silver Moon Brewing, Bend OR 
Uncle Jim's Maui Wowie Double IPA

Selected by a group of judges from Dari Mart, key sponsor of the KLCC Microbrew Festival, this beer will be featured in all 46 Dari Mart stores for a full month.  Dates to be announced soon.  Silver Moon is currently working on brewing enough of this new beer to be in all the stores. 

Double congrats to Silver Moon Brewing for winning both the People's Choice and Sponsor's Choice awards!!!

________________________________________________

2014 HOME BREW WINNERS
Click here for complete list, including 2nd & 3rd place winners

BEST OF SHOW     
Justin Bruce     Eugene OR    The Carol        Gueuze    

BEST OF SHOW RUNNER UP
Adam Fountain     Edmonds WA    Belgian Dark Strong    Belgian Dark Strong Ale    

Best Light Lager 
Joe Mikus     Sunriver OR    Czech Pils        German Pilsner    
                    
Best Dark & Amber Lager    
Dave Swisher     Jefferson OR    Chubby's Schwarz        Schwarzbier    
                   
Best Bock   
Robin Chitwood     Eugene OR    Maibock        Maibock    
                    
Best Hybrid Beer   
Justin Hyser     Bend OR    Die Scheisse        Dusseldorf Altbier    
                    
Best British Isles Ale    
Randy Scorby     Baker City OR            Extra Special/Strong Bitter     
                    
Best American Pale Ale    
Ted Martinez     Ontario OR    Six Finger        American Pale    
                    
Best Amber & Brown American Ale    
Justin Bruce     Eugene OR    Cudl Buddy        American Brown    
                    
Best Porter    
Mike Fitzpatrick      Springfield OR    Robust Porter        Robust Porter    
                    
Best Stout
John Desimone & Elyse Burgart     Renton WA    Cream Stout        Sweet Stout    
                    
Best Russian Imperial Stout    
Dan Fowler     Springfield OR            Russian Imperial Stout    
                    
Best India Pale Ale    
Chris Johnson     Sweet Home OR    American IPA        American IPA    
                    
Best Wheat & Rye Beer     
Jeff Michna     Springfield OR    Hefeweizen        Weizen    
                    
Best Belgian and French Ale     
Andrew Johnson     Salem OR    Belgian Pale        Belgian Pale Ale    
                    
Best Sour Beer    
Justin Bruce     Eugene,Or    The Carol        Gueuze    
                    
Best Belgian Strong Ale    
Adam Fountain     Edmonds WA    Belgian Dark Strong        Belgian Dark Strong Ale    
                    
Best Strong Ale    
Charles Macaluso     St. Helens OR    Cavitation        American Barleywine    
                    
Best Fruit Beer      
Charles Macaluso     St. Helens OR    Berries Over Bourbon        Fruit Beer    
                    
Best Spice, Herb, & Vegetable Beer     
Don & Daniel Sellers     Eugene OR    Killer Spiced Pumpkin Ale        Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer    
                    
Best Smoked & Wood-Aged Beer    
Justin Bruce     Eugene OR    The Caleb        Wood-Aged Beer    
                    
Best Specialty Beer
Eric Owen     Springfield OR    Raising Red IPA        Specialty Beer    
                    
Best Meads & Braggot     
Matt Nelson     Eugene OR            Open Category Mead    
                    
Best Cider & Perry      
Grant 'Scrumpy' Taylor     Bend OR    East Sider        Applewine    

                    
CHECK OUT THE AWESOME PICS FROM THE 2014 KLCC/EMERALD PHOTO BOOTH!!
FRIDAY  2/7/14
SATURDAY  2/8/14